Follow us on:

+1 (510) 687-1101 | info@neptecos.com

Mini Size High Power Fiber Amplifier Module

Description

YEDFA-CA-EM-B-27 series of fiber amplifiers are specially designed for FTTx, CATV, FDC and HFC analog amplification applications that require high reliability. Compared to conventional amplifiers, these modules are more compact, powerful, stable and reliable.

Both input and output signals are sampled and monitored with a feedback circuit. ACC (automatic current control) and APC (automatic power control) circuits are designed into the amplifier to ensure high stability and reliability of output power. Based on integrated power monitoring circuits, this amplifier features a RS-232 interface enabling connectivity to customer's control system.

Features

  • Compact size: 90x70x12mm
  • Wide operating temperature range
  • High stability and reliability based on multi-mode pump and fiber combiner technology
  • RS-232 interface
  • Low noise figure

Applications

  • Data transmission
  • Power actuator
  • Test/Measurement for optical device/systems
  • Detection for gas absorption
  • Analog CATV long distance transmission
  • Video optical transmission systems
  • Optical distribution systems
  • In-line amplification
  • FTTx

Optical Characteristics

Mini Size High Power Fiber Amplifier Module

Parameter Unit Typ. Notes
Operating wavelength nm 1543~1565 Other wavelength upon request. Refer to illustration below
Output power dBm +27
Input power dBm 0 ~ +10 Lower input power is possible, discussion in details
Output power stability dB <0.2 APC mode, over 2 hours
Noise figure dB <7.0 Pin=3dBm, 1550nm
Control mode Selectable APC or ACC
Return loss dB >40
Output fiber type SMF-28 900μm Jacket
Connector type FC/APC, SC/APC Other type upon request

Mechanical & Environmental Characteristics

Parameter Unit Typ Notes
Dimensions(L×W×H) mm 90×70×15 Module
Weight g 145
Cooling Conductive via bottom surface Heat sink is needed
Operating Temperature ºC -5 to +55
Storage Temperature ºC -20 to +70
Humidity % 10 to 90

Pin Definitions

Name Pin NO. Description
TxD_E 1 Transmitter Data Output of the Serial (UART) Port.
RxD_E 2 Receiver Data Input of the Serial (UART) Port
PSEN 3 Program Store Enable. This pin remains low during internal program execution. PSEN is
used to enable serial download mode when pulled low to DGND on power-up or reset
GND 4,5,6,7,8,9,10, 11,12 Ground
VIN 13,14,15,16,17,18,19,20 Positive Supply Voltage.