Follow us on:

+1 (510) 687-1101 | info@neptecos.com

37dBm Multiport High Power Fiber Amplifier Rack (With FWDM)

Description

YEDFA-MP series of high power fiber amplifiers are especially designed for FTTx, CATV, FDC and HFC analog amplification applications those require high reliability. Compared to conventional amplifiers, these modules are more compact, powerful, stable and reliable.

This line of high power fiber amplifier features a dual stage amplification configuration, pre-amplifier and power amplifier, the use of selected multi-channel splitters and 1310nm, 1490nm, 1550nm FWDM components with extremely low IL and high reliability.

Both input and output signals are sampled and monitored with a feedback circuit. ACC (automatic current control) and APC (automatic power control) circuits are designed into the amplifier to ensure high stability and reliability of output power. Based on integrated power monitoring circuits, it features Ethernet or RS-232 network interface, supporting open network management protocol (SNMP), enhancing flexibility to maintain connectivity with customer’s network management system.

Features

  • Optional output configurations:
    • 19dBm * 32 ports
    • 20dBm * 24 ports
    • 22dBm * 16 ports
    • 25dBm * 8 ports
    • 27dBm * 4 ports
  • Highly reliable laser diode pumps.
  • High stability and reliability based on multi-mode pumping and fiber combiner technology
  • Low noise figure
  • Assembling 1310nm, 1490nm and 1550nm FWDM (optional) Wide operating temperature range

Applications

  • Applications
  • Test and Measurement
  • Analog CATV transmission systems
  • Free space communication
  • Optical distribution systems
  • FTTx

Optical Characteristics

Parameter Unit Min Typ. Max Notes
Broadcasting Signal Wavelength Range nm 1543 1565 λ1
Broadcasting Input Port Power dBm -5 10 λ1
Broadcasting Output Port Power dBm 19 27 λ1 (Other output power upon request)
Broadcasting Output Ports 4 32 λ1 (Other ports upon request)
Broadcasting Signal Noise Figure dB 5.0 7.0 0dBm input power, 1550nm
Broadcasting Signal Output Power Difference dB 2.0 With FWDM, λ1
Data & Voice Signal Wavelength nm 1310/1490 λ2/λ3
Data & Voice Signal Insertion Loss dB 1.0
Directivity dB 50
Return Loss dB 50
PDL dB 0.5
PMD ps 1

Electrical & Environmental Characteristics

Parameter Unit Typ Notes
Dimensions (W*D*H) mm 482.6×450×88 19-in 2U rack
Interface Type RS 232 or Ethernet
Power Supply V AC 90-240
Power Consumption W Max. 100 Depend on YEDFA power
Alarms Case temperature over limit; Pump laser temperature over limit; Pump laser current over limit; Optical input too low; Optical output too low
Cooling Conductive via surface & Fans
Operating Temperature Range ºC -5 to 55
Storage Temperature Range ºC - 20 to 70
Humidity % 5 to 95