Follow us on:

+1 (510) 687-1101 | info@neptecos.com

27dBm High Power Fiber Amplifier Module

Description

The YEDFA-CA-EM-A-27 fiber amplifier series are specially designed as highly reliable amplifiers for FTTx, CATV, FDC and HFC analog applications. Compared with conventional amplifiers, these modules are more compact, powerful and have higher reliability and stability.

Both input and output signals are monitored with a feedback circuit. ACC (automatic current control), APC (automatic power control) and AGC(automatic gain control) circuit are employed in the amplifiers to ensure the high stability and reliability of output power. An EVOA is built in to extend output power to -3dBm. Integrated power monitors inside enable ease of operation via the featured RS-232 interface linked to customer’s control system. Key Feature: Gain fiber is encased inside a hermetic sealed package.

Features

  • Compact size: 90x70x12mm
  • Wide operating temperature range
  • High stability and reliability based on multi-mode pump and fiber combiner technology
  • RS-232 interface
  • Low noise figure

Applications

  • Data transmission
  • Power actuator
  • Measurement for optical device/systems
  • Detection for gas absorption
  • Analog CATV long distance transmission
  • Video optical transmission systems
  • Optical distribution systems
  • In-line amplification
  • FTTx

Optical characteristics

27dBm High Power Fiber Amplifier Module

Parameter Unit Typ. Notes
Operating wavelength nm 1543~1565 Other wavelength upon request. Refer to illustration below
Output power dBm -3 ~ +27 Adjusted by EVOA when output power
Input power dBm 0 ~ +10 Lower input power is possible, discussion in details
Output power stability dB <0.2 APC mode, over 2 hours
Noise figure dB <7.0 Pin=3dBm, 1550nm
Control mode Selectable APC or ACC
Return Loss dB >45
Output fiber type SMF-28 900μm Jacket
Connector type FC/APC, SC/APC Other type upon request

Mechanical & Environmental Characteristics

Parameter Unit Typ Notes
Dimensions(L×W×H) mm 90×70×15 Module
Weight g 250
Cooling Conductive via bottom surface
Operating Temperature ºC -5 to +55
Storage Temperature ºC -20 to +70
Humidity % 10 to 90

Pin Definitions

Name Pin NO. Description
TxD_E 7 Transmitter Data Output of the Serial (UART) Port.
RxD_E 11 Receiver Data Input of the Serial (UART) Port
PTA 4 Pump Temperature Alarm. Active high
PSEN 4 Program Store Enable. This pin remains low during internal program execution. PSEN is used to enable serial download mode when pulled low to DGND on power-up or reset.
MUTE 8 Output Power Mute input. Active high
LOOA@P3 12 Loss Of Output@P3 Alarm. Active high.
LOIA 15 Loss Of Input Alarm. Active high.
CTA 16 Case Temperature Alarm. Active high.
PBA 19 Pump Bias Alarm. Active high.
RESET 20 External reset input: A HIGH on this pin resets the device.
PUMP_ON_OFF 23 External ON or shut off PUMP input: A HIGH on this pin shut off PUM P, A LOW on this pin enable PUMP on.
LOOA@P2 24 Loss Of Output@P2 Alarm. Active high.
GND 1,2,5,6,9,10, 13,14,17 Ground
VIN 18,21,22,25,26,27,28,29,30 Positive Supply Voltage.