Follow us on:

+1 (510) 687-1101 | info@neptecos.com

27-33dBm HP PM Fiber Amplifier Rack

Description

YEDFA-PM-SO series of high power polarization maintaining fiber amplifiers are designed to output optimal optical performance with high reliability and stability. These amplifiers are especially developed for PM transmission, sensors and LIDAR applications.

This line of PM high power fiber amplifiers features a dual stage amplification configuration, pre-amplifier and power amplifier, the use of selected components with extremely high PER and low EL values, and the careful management of splice joints to preserve polarization.

Both input and output signals are sampled and monitored with a feedback circuit to protect the amplification system. APC (automatic power control), AGC (automatic gain control) and ACC (automatic current control) circuits are designed into the amplifier to ensure high stability and reliability of output power. Standard user-friendly Ethernet or RS-232 network interface enables reliable connectivity with customer's network management system.

Features

  • High polarization extinction ratio
  • Highly reliable laser diode pumps.
  • High stability and reliability based on multi-mode pumping and fiber combiner technology
  • Low noise figure
  • RS-232 or Ethernet interface

Applications

  • LIDAR & Sensor
  • Test and Measurement
  • Coherent synthesizing & Spectrum synthesizing
  • Frequency conversion
  • Microwave optics
  • Booster amplifier for PM transmitters

Parameter Unit Typ. Notes
Operating Wavelength nm 1543~1565 Other wavelength upon request. Refer to illustration below
Output Power dBm +27 | + 30 | +33
Input Power dBm - 10 ~ +10
Polarization Axis dB Slow Axis
Polarization Extinction Ratio dB >17
Noise Figure dB <7.0 Pin=0dBm@1550nm
Control Mode Selectable APC/ACC/AGC
Output return Loss dB 40
Connector Type SC/APC Other upon request