Follow us on:

+1 (510) 687-1101 | info@neptecos.com

27-33dBm High Power Fiber Amplifier Rack

Description

YEDFA-SO series of high power fiber amplifiers are especially designed for FTTx, CATV, FDC and HFC analog amplification applications that require high reliability. Compared to conventional amplifiers, these modules are more compact, powerful, stable and reliable.

This line of high power fiber amplifiers features a dual stage amplification configuration, pre-amplifier and power amplifier, and the use of selected components with extremely low EL values. Both input and output signals are sampled and monitored with a feedback circuit. ACC (automatic current control) and APC (automatic power control) circuits are designed into the amplifier to ensure high stability and reliability of output power. Based on integrated power monitoring circuits, this amplifier features Ethernet or RS-232 network interface, supporting open network management protocol (SNMP), enhancing flexibility to maintain connectivity with customer’s network management system.

Features

  • Wide operating temperature range
  • Compact size: 19-inch 1U rack
  • High stability and reliability
  • Low noise figure
  • User friendly RS232 or Ethernet (SNMP) interface

Applications

  • Data transmission
  • Power actuator
  • Test/Measurement for optical device/systems
  • Gas absorption detection
  • Analog CATV long distance transmission
  • Video optical transmission systems
  • Optical distribution systems
  • In-Line Amplification
  • FTTx

Specifications

Parameter Unit Typ. Notes
Operating Wavelength nm 1543~1565 Other wavelength upon request
Output Power dBm +27 | +30 |+33
Input Power dBm -10 ~ +10
Output Power Stability dBm <0.2 APC mode, over 2 hours
Noise Figure dB <7.0 Pin=0dBm@1550nm
Control Mode Selectable APC/ACC/AGC
Output Return Loss dB 40
Fiber Type SMF-28
Connector Type SC/APC Other type upon reques