Follow us on:

+1 (510) 687-1101 | info@neptecos.com

27-30dBm High Power Fiber Amplifier Module

Description

The YEDFA-CA-EM-C-XX fiber amplifier series are highly reliable amplifiers especially designed for FTTx, CATV, FDC and HFC analog applications. Compared with conventional amplifiers, these modules are more compact, powerful, and have higher reliability and stability.

The high power fiber amplifiers are based on two stage amplification configuration, pre-amplifier and power amplifier. Both input and output signals are monitored with feedback circuit. ACC (automatic current control), APC (automatic power control) and AGC (automatic gain control) circuits are employed to ensure high stability and reliability of output power. Integrated power monitors inside enables ease of operation via the featured RS-232 interface linked to customer’s control system.

Features

  • Compact size: 164×85×18mm
  • Wide operating temperature range
  • High stability and reliability based on multi-mode pump and fiber combiner technology
  • RS-232 interface
  • Low noise figure

Applications

  • Data transmission
  • Power actuator
  • Test/Measurement for optical device/systems
  • Detection for gas absorption
  • Analog CATV long distance transmission
  • Video optical transmission systems
  • Optical distribution systems
  • In-line amplification
  • FTTx

Optical characteristics

27-30dBm High Power Fiber Amplifier Module

Parameter Unit Typ. Notes
Operating Wavelength nm 1543~1565 Other wavelength upon request. Refer to illustration below
Output power dBm -3 ~ +27
Input power dBm -10 ~ +10
Output power stability dB <0.2 APC mode, over 2 hours
Noise figure dB <7.0 Pin=3dBm, 1550nm
Control mode Selectable APC or ACC
Return Loss >40
Output fiber type SMF-28 900μm Jacket
Connector type FC/APC, SC/APC Other type upon request

Mechanical & Environmental Characteristics

Parameter Unit Typ Notes
Dimensions(L×W×H) mm 164x85x18 Module
Weight g 450
Cooling Conductive via bottom surface
Operating Temperature ºC -5 to +55
Storage Temperature ºC -20 to +70
Humidity % 10 to 90