Follow us on:

+1 (510) 687-1101 | info@neptecos.com

1550nm PM Pulsed Erbium Fiber Laser

Description

The 1550nm PM Pulsed Erbium Fiber Laser series are especially designed and developed for LIDAR and remote sensing applications. These lasers are "eye safe", and have broad range of pulse widths, repetition frequency, peak power and energy per pulse as well as linear or random operation options.

The PM Pulsed Erbium Fiber Laser is based on MOPA configuration (Master Oscillator Power Amplifier) that uses laser pulse generation, triggering, gating and ASE suppression technology. This configuration allows laser pulse characteristics to be easily controlled and adjusted for customized applications. This laser module features effective management interface for users to access, monitor and adjust key operating parameters. User-friendly RS-232 interface ensures reliable connectivity with customer's control system.

Features

  • All signal-mode fiber design
  • Adjustable pulse width range 10ns to 120ns
  • Signal/ASE suppression ratio >20db
  • Random output polarization
  • Highly reliable laser diode pumps
  • Maintenance free operation

Applications

  • LIDAR
  • Mapping
  • Range finding
  • Remote sensing
  • Weather and pollutant
  • Seed source for high power amplifier

Optical Characteristics

1550nm Polarized Maintaining Pulsed Erbium Fiber Laser
Parameter Unit Min Typ. Max Notes
Center wavelength nm 1548 1550 1552 Other Wavelength on request
Center wavelength stability nm - 0.04 0.1  
Pulse width (FWHM) ns 5 16 50 Adjustable
Pulse repetition frequency kHz - 20 35 Adjustable
Output average power μJ - 20 35 16ns, 16KHz
Maximum pulse power mW - 1.25 2.20 16ns, 16KHz
Control mode - - - - ACC
Output polarization Random
Signal/ASE suppression ratio % 20 25   16ns, 16KHz
Power stability % - 3.5 5 2 hours
Output fiber type - SMF-28e     900 µm Jacket
Output fiber length cm - 80    
Mechanical & Environmental Characteristics
Parameter Unit Type Notes
Dimensions (W*D*H) mm 150x125x30  
Weight g 720  
Cooling Conductive via bottom surface  
Operating temperature tange C 0 to 50
Storage temperature range C -10 to 60  
Humidity % 10-90  
Electrical Characteristics
Parameter Unit Min Type Max Notes
Voltage V 4.3 5 5.3 V
Consumption P - 5 8.5 W